Data Protection

We do our utmost in order to protect your data

Privacy Policy
The provision of personal data is voluntary. Subjects have the right to access and correct their data, including further legal rights to this data. The vendor is obliged to protect the stated personal data provided by the purchaser. The aforementioned data shall serve only for the requirements of the vendor, who shall handle the data in accordance with Act no. 101/2000 Coll., on personal data protection.

What we collect?
For work with personal data we meet the requirements of Act no. 101/2000 Coll., on personal data protection, which has fundamentally influenced the rights and obligations of those to whom the personal data belongs, and those who work with the data. In order for us to deliver your order directly to you or communicate with you, we need to know certain information (name, address, telephone, e-mail). If you are a company and require an invoice for purchased goods, then we also need to know additional data (company name, business identification number, tax identification number, account number). By providing us with any personal data via our e-shop, you express your understanding and unequivocal consent to the gathering, use and transmission of this personal data.

What we do with the information we gather?
We store this data on our database, so that upon your next purchase you need not fill in the entire registration form again – it is sufficient to enter your login name and password. We consider this data strictly confidential and do not provide it to any third party. The only exception is the courier service (Czech Post, GLS or FedEx), which obtains your address together with each consignment for the purpose of delivery. Your data shall be corrected or deleted from the database at any time upon your request.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the boxes that you can click to indicate that you are happy to receive emails and subscribe to our newsletter. 
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

Your rights.

You are in control of how we, and any other organisation, use and keep your personal information. You can request a copy of all personal information that we hold about you at any time. If you are feel that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it or erase it. You may also ask for your personal information to be erased if you have changed your mind about us holding it. 

You can request that we send an electronic copy of all of your personal information to yourself or another organisation. You can ask us to stop processing your personal information and/or withdraw your agreement to us processing it if you had previously provided consent, unless we are required to process it for legal reasons. 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at ETS Trains, Komořanská 326/63, 143 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic or via email: zuzana@ets.cz

Due to the global structure of the internet, there is a possibility that information provided by you may be transmitted or processed internationally. 

You can rely on the fact that we devote our maximum endeavour to ensuring the security of your personal data and to preventing unauthorised access thereto.

We protect your data and thank you for the trust you have shown in us
ETS Team